14 Blades (2010)

14 Blades (2010)

Other name: 錦衣衛 锦衣卫 Jin Yi Wei Gam Yi Wai

Description

During the late Ming Dynasty, the Chinese imperial court is plagued by corruption as eunuchs usurp state power and the reigning emperor is deemed incompetent. The Jinyi Wei (literally: Brocade-clad Guards) is the government's secret police, trained in clandestine combat since childhood, they are in charge of conducting missions to ensure peace and stability within the empire. They have the authority to prosecute anyone deemed as an enemy of the state and they devote their lives and lethal prowess to serving the emperor only. When the organization was first founded, the Jinyi Wei took orders directly from the emperor, but now they are under the control of the eunuch faction. The chief eunuch Jia Jingzhong is plotting with an exiled noble, Prince Qing, to rebel against the emperor and seize power. Jia orders Qinglong, the Jinyi Wei chief, to kill the Imperial Councilor Zhao Shenyan and take Zhao's safebox, which supposedly contains a list of names of traitors.

Director: Lee Daniel [李仁港]

Country: Chinese

Status: Completed

Released: 2010

Genre: Action; Corruption; Drama; Historical; Martial Arts; Romance; Thriller; Wuxia;

14 Blades (2010) trailer:
Comments
  • View more video
Show all episodes
  • Ads
  • Coming Eps
  • Ongoing

Ads

Coming Episode

We moved to Watchasian.cc, please bookmark new link. Thank you!